Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
Home / Directories / Parishes
Directories - Parishes

For your convenience, the COCC maintains an online directory of canonical Orthodox Christian parishes in the Metropolitan Detroit area and nearby region, including the jurisdiction/diocese with which each parish is affiliated.

(If you are aware of any change in the information listed, it would be much appreciated if you would inform us at webeditor@coccdetroit.org so we can make the appropriate corrections.)
 

PARISHES IN METROPOLITAN DETROIT

Ann Arbor (Dexter) - St. Vladimir Church (ROCOR); Priest: Fr. Gregory Joyce

Ann Arbor - St. Nicholas Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Nicolaos Kotsis

Berkley - St. Mary Church (Antiochian); Priest: Fr. Nabil Fino

Bloomfield Hills - St. George Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Joseph Gingrich

Dearborn - St. Clement Ochridsky Church (Bulgarian, Patriarchal); Priest: Fr. Slavcho Panev

Dearborn Heights - St. Paul Cathedral (Bulgarian, OCA); Priest: Fr. Robert Royer

Dearborn Heights - Sts. Peter & Paul Church (Romanian Episcopate); Priests: Fr. Romey Rosco & Fr.. Horatiu Balanean

Detroit - Annunciation Cathedral (Greek); Priest: Fr. George Manias

Detroit - Holy Trinity Church (OCA); Priest: Fr. Lev Kopistiansky

Detroit - St. Lazarus Ravanica Cathedral (Serbian); Priest: Stavrophor Fr. Zivan Urosev

Detroit - Ss. Peter & Paul Cathedral (OCA); Priest: vacant

Detroit - St. Raphael Church (Romanian Episcopate); Priest: Fr. Paul Albert

Ecorse - Holy Ascension Church (Serbian); Priest: Fr. Miroslav Markovic

Farmington Hills - Holy Cross Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Dean Hountalas

Farmington Hills - St. Thomas Church (Albanian); Priest: Fr.. Dimitrie Vincent

Fenton - St. Mary Magdalene Church (Bulgarian, OCA); Priest: Fr. Paul Jannakos

Ferndale - Dormition (Assumption) Cathedral (ROCOR); Fr. Viktor Trotskyy

Gibraltar - All Saints Mission (ROCOR); Priest: served by Fr. Gregory Joyce

Lincoln Park - Holy Incarnation Church (Antiochian-Western Rite); Priest: Fr. John W. Fenton

Livonia - Holy Transfiguration Church (OCA); Priest: Fr. Michael Butler

Livonia - St. Mary ("Basilica") Church (Antiochian); Priests: Fr. George Shaloub & Fr. James King

Monroe - St. George Church (Serbian); Priest: Fr. Radomir Obsenica

Plymouth - Nativity of the Virgin Mary (Greek); Priest: Fr. Nicholas Marcus

Redford - St. Innocent of Irkutsk Church (Moscow Patriarchate); Priests: Fr. Roman Star & Fr. Daneil Shirak

Redford - St. Michael the Archangel Church (Moscow Patriarchate); Priests: Fr.Timothy Barna & Archimandrite Fr. Il'ya (Barna) (Retired)

Rochester Hills - St. Mark Church; Priest: Fr. Andrew Yavornitzky

Southfield - St. George Cathedral (Romanian Episcopate); Priests: Protopresbyter Fr. Laurence Lazar & Fr. Sabin Pop

Southfield - St. Mary the Protectress Cathedral (Ukrainian); Priest: Fr. Pavlo Bodnarchuk

Southgate - St. George Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Anthony Cook

Saint Clair Shores -  Assumption Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Michael Varlamos

Sterling Heights - Holy Ghost Church (Bulgarian, Patriarchal); Priest: Archimandrite Fr. Gregory (Valentine)

Sterling Heights - St. John the Baptist Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Nicholas Kyritses

Troy - Holy Trinity Church (Romanian, Patriarchal); Priest: Fr. Calin Barbolovici

Troy - St. George Church (Antiochian); Priest: Fr. Joseph Antipas

Troy - St. Nicholas Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Stratton Dorozenski

Troy - St. Nicholas Church (Romanian Episcopate); Priest: Fr. George Carstea

Troy - St. Petka Church (Serbian); Priest: Stavrofor Fr. Zivko Kajevic

Warren - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Romanian Episcopate); Priest: Fr. John Mihut

Warren - St. Stefan Dechani Church (Serbian); Priest: Fr. Dragan Micanovic

Westland - Sts. Constantine & Helen Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Teodor Petrutiu

Westland - St. Simion Church (Romanian, Patriarchal); Priest: Fr.. Radu Roman
 

PARISHES IN THE NEARBY REGION

Albion - Holy Ascension Church (OCA); Priest: Fr. Joshua Frigerio

Battle Creek - St. Elias Church (Moscow Patriarchate); Priest: Fr. Lawrence Bacik

Burton (Flint) - St. Nicholas Church (Bulgarian, OCA); Priest: Fr. Matthew Peter Butrie

China - St. Prokopius Church (Serbian); Priest: Fr. Radisa Ninkovic

East Lansing - St. Andrew Church (Moscow Patriarchate); Priest: Fr. Christopher Rozdilski

Flint - St. George Church (Antiochian); Priest: Fr. Joseph Abud

Grand Blanc (Flint) - Assumption Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Angelo Maggos

Grass Lake - Nativity of the Ever-Virgin Mary Hierarchal Chapel (Romanian Episcopate)

Jackson - St. Demetrius Church (OCA); Priest: Fr. Dusan Koprivitsa

Lake Odessa - St. Herman Mission Church (ROCOR); Priest: Fr. Michael Carney

Lansing, Holy Trinity Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Mark Sietsema

Lansing - St. Seraphim Mission Church (ROCOR); served by Fr. Gregory Joyce

Lexington - St. Panteleimon Chapel (Greek). Priest: n/a

Saginaw - St. Demetrios Church (Greek); Priest: Fr. Timothy Cook

Williamston - St. James Church (Antiochian); Priest: Fr. Richard Peters


  Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions

Home | Back | Print | Top